Skip table of contents
[…] 4. Capital development projects must comply with the core components of Housing First.

C.10.3 Capital Development Project Requirements

The following additional requirements apply to projects receiving capital development project funding:

  1. The housing units constructed and/or rehabilitated must be affordable and satisfy the definition of “supportive housing.” As provided in California Government Code section 65582, subdivision (g), “supportive housing” means “housing with no limit on length of stay, that is occupied by the target population, and that is linked to onsite or offsite services that assist the supportive housing resident in retaining the housing, improving their health status, and maximizing their ability to live and, when possible, work in the community.”

  2. The housing units must be available for Eligible individuals and their families within a reasonable timeframe that is consistent with each county’s approved Integrated Plan.